Privacy

FINE PRINT PRODUCTION AND YOUR RIGHT TO PRIVACY

Fine Print Production’s Commitment to your Right to Privacy

Fine Print Production (“FPP“, “we”, “our” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Fine Print Production has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to the protection of your privacy and to the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) (“the Act”) and Australia’s Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

References to “personal information” in this Policy means information or an opinion that identifies you or from which you are reasonably identifiable whether true or not, or in a material form or not, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and photographs and images that are provided to us.

FPP is bound by and complies with the Act and the APPs.

How we collect your Personal Information

We may collect personal information about you including when you purchase our products and services, contact us regarding our products and services, register a product warranty, enter into one of our trade promotions, visit our websites and provide us with your personal information, register to receive our newsletters or other communications, or otherwise interact with us. We will collect your personal information directly from you when we can. We may also collect your personal information from third parties.

Purposes for Collecting, Holding, Using or Disclosing Personal Information

Fine Print Production collects the personal information it requires and holds, uses or discloses that personal information for the following purposes:-

  • Providing products and services requested by you.
  • Registering and handling of product warranties.
  • Responding to communications from you.
  • Providing you with information that you request (by post, telephone or email).
  • Sending you additional information on our products and services which we think may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to provide Fine Print Production with personal information, we will be unable to properly provide you with the products, services and/or information that you require.

 

Provision of Personal Information to Contractors, Related Companies and Business Partners

It is sometimes necessary for us to pass on some of your personal information and your requested delivery information to other organisations which are contracted by us to assist in providing some products and services.  We require these organisations to have compliant privacy procedures in place and to only use your personal information to assist us in providing those products and services and for no other purpose.

Fine Print Production may occasionally disclose personal information to its related companies.  If any of that personal information is not de-personalised before it is provided to them, those related companies will be required by us to abide by any express choices that you may have made regarding the use of your personal information.

Under no circumstances will we share your personal information with any of our related companies for their marketing purposes.

Cookies

Fine Print Production may collect identifiable information from visits to our websites to help us provide better customer service through the use of various technologies, including “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser which may then be stored on your computer as a tag that identifies your computer and /or the computer user. Such technologies enable Fine Print Production to measure and analyse, for example, visitor activity on the website, visits to web pages and the domains from which people visit. This information assists Fine Print Production in understanding trends and patterns and helps to serve you better when you return to the website or when a new product or service becomes available. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, there may be some features and pages of Fine Print Production’s site that will not display properly to you.

Consent to Use of Personal Information

Provided Fine Print Production complies with the requirements set out in this Policy, the provision by you of personal information to Fine Print Production amounts to consent to the use of that personal information for the purpose for which it was provided and for any of the purposes set out in this Policy. Other than described above, Fine Print Production will not use, sell or disclose your personal information without your consent.

Websites of Third Parties

Where a Fine Print Production website contains links to or from other websites (which are not operated by Fine Print Production or are not Fine Print Production co-branded web-pages), we will not be responsible for the privacy practices of the operators of those other websites (“third party sites”).  You should check the privacy practices of those third party sites. Links to and from a Fine Print Production website to any of those third party sites does not amount to an endorsement by Fine Print Production of any of those other websites or their content.

How we Hold Personal Information and the Security of Personal Information

We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files.

Fine Print Production holds all personal information securely.  Except for the provision of personal information to contractors and business partners for the purposes referred to in the paragraphs above, access is restricted to the Fine Print Production employees who need the personal information for a designated purpose.  Additional security measures including secure locked areas, a high level of commercially available encryption for financial transactions on line and secure disposal procedures have been implemented.

Privacy Complaints and Further Information

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs or any privacy code which may bind us, have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, please contact us using the details below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Access to and Correction of Personal Information about You

You have a right to access your personal information which Fine Print Production collects and holds about you.

If you wish to see your personal information, change or update your details please contact us using the details below.

Our Contact Details

You may contact us using the following details:

Privacy Officer
Fine Print Production
18 Reading Street,
Russell Island QLD 4184
Telephone: 0422 640 619
Email: admin@fineprintproduction.com.au